1st Annual TFC Awards – Film

BEST FILM

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Spotlight

______________________

Carol

Room

Tangerine

Brooklyn

Mad Max: Fury Road

Testament of Youth

Girlhood

The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Straight Outta Compton

BEST FOREIGN FILM

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Mustang (France)

______________________

Theeb (Jordan)

Son of Saul (Hungary)

Phoenix (Germany)

The Tribe (Ukraine)

Embrace of the Serpent (Colombia)

A War (Denmark)

A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (Sweden)

Taxi (Iran)

The Second Mother (Brazil)

BEST ANIMATED FILM

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Inside Out

______________________

Anomalisa

When Marnie Was There

Shaun the Sheep

The Peanuts Movie

Little From the Fish Shop

The Good Dinosaur

Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet

Miss Hokusai

Psycho-Pass: The Movie

BEST DOCUMENTARY

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

The Pearl Button

______________________

Amy

T(error)

Cartel Land

The Look of Silence

Meru

The Hunting Ground

Dreamcatcher

Best of Enemies

In Jackson Heights

BEST DIRECTOR

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road

______________________

Todd Haynes, Carol

Todd McCarthy, Spotlight

Celine Sciamma, Girlhood

Ryan Coogler, Creed

Deniz Gamze Erguven, Mustang

John Crowley, Brooklyn

James Kent, Testament of Youth

Sophie Hyde, 52 Tuesdays

Sean S. Baker, Tangerine

BEST ACTRESS

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl (TIE)

Cate Blanchett, Carol (TIE)

______________________

Nina Hoss, Phoenix

Rooney Mara, Carol

Rinko Kikuchi, Kumiko: The Treasure Hunter

Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Charlize Theron, Mad Max: Fury Road

Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, Tangerine

Güneş Nezihe Şensoy, Mustang

Karidja Touré, Girlhood

Daisy Ridley, Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens

BEST ACTOR

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Géza Röhrig, Son of Saul

______________________

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant

Michael B. Jordan, Creed

Michael Fassbender, Macbeth

Abraham Attah, Beasts of No Nation

Ben Mendolsohn, Mississippi Grind

John Boyega, Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens

Ian McKellan, Mr. Holmes

O’Shea Jackson, Jr., Straight Outta Compton

Kit Harington, Testament of Youth

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Taraneh Alidoosti, About Elly

______________________

Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina

Sarah Paulson, Carol

Rachel McAdams, Spotlight

Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Concussion

Marion Cotillard, Macbeth

Mya Taylor, Tangerine

Tessa Thompson, Creed

Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Sonoya Mizuno, Ex Machina

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation

______________________

Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies

Benicio del Toro, Sicario

Oscar Isaac, Ex Machina

Michael Shannon, 99 Homes

Domnhall Gleeson, Ex Machina

Nicholas Hoult, Mad Max: Fury Road

Jacob Tremblay, Room

Liev Schreiber, Spotlight

Harrison Ford, Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens

BEST SPECIAL PERFORMANCE

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Phyllis Smith, Inside Out

______________________

Lupita Nyong’o, Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens

David Thewlis, Anomalisa

Amy Poehler, Inside Out

Sara Takatsuki, When Marnie Was There

Kasumi Arimura, When Marnie Was There

Raymond Ochoa, The Good Dinosaur

Richard Kind, Inside Out

Jennifer Jason Leigh, Anomalisa

Andy Serkis, Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Phyllis Nagy, Carol

______________________

Emma Donaghue, Room

Adam McKay, Charles Randolph, The Big Short

Nick Hornby, Brooklyn

Drew Goddard, The Martian

Charlie Kaufman, Anomalisa

Testsuya Nakashima, Miako Tadano, Nobuhiro Monma, The World of Kanako

Donald Marguiles, The End of the Tour

Marielle Heller, The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Juliette Towhidi, Testament of Youth

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer, Spotlight

______________________

Alex Garland, Ex Machina

Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Inside Out

Ramin Bahrani, Amir Nader, Bahareh Azimi, 99 Homes

Andrea Berloff, Jonathan Herman, S. Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus, Straight Outta Compton

Michael Alan Lerner, Oren Moverman, Love & Mercy

László Nemes, Clara Royer, Son of Saul

Paul Weitz, Grandma

Olivier Assayas, Clouds of Sils Maria

Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Tangerine

BEST SCORE

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight

______________________

Carter Burwell, Carol

Ben Salisbury, Geoff Barrow, Ex Machina

Miriam Cutler, The Hunting Ground

Jed Kurzel, Macbeth

Junkie XL, Mad Max: Fury Road

Ryuichi Sakamoto, Alva Noto, Bryce Dessner, The Revenant

Craig Armstrong, Far from the Madding Crowd

Heather McIntosh, Z for Zachariah

Lim Giong, The Assassin

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Mad Max: Fury Road

______________________

Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens

Ex Machina

Crimson Peak

The Martian

The Walk

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2

Avengers: Age of Ultron

The Revenant

Jurassic World

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

Thomas E. Sanders, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau, Crimson Peak

______________________

Colin Gibson, Katie Sharrock, Lisa Thompson, Mad Max: Fury Road

Rick Carter, Darren Gilford; Lee Sandales, Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens

Judy Becker; Heather Loeffler, Carol

François Séguin, Suzanne Cloutier, Brooklyn

Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton, Macbeth

Mark Digby, Ex Machina

Yohei Taneda, Rosemary Brandenburg, The Hateful Eight

Arthur Max; Celia Bobak, Zoltan Horvath, The Martian

Adam Stockhausen; Rena DeAngelo, Bernhard Henrich, Bridge of Spies

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Adam Arkapaw, Macbeth (TIE)

Edward Lachmann, Carol (TIE)

______________________

Emmanuel Lubezki, The Revenant

Roger Deakins, Sicario

John Seale, Mad Max: Fury Road

Ping Bin Lee, The Assassin

Mátyás Erdély, Son of Saul

Robert Richardson, The Hateful Eight

Dan Lausten, Crimson Peak

Cary Joji Fukunaga, Beasts of No Nation

Janusz Kaminski, Bridge of Spies

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Kate Hawley, Crimson Peak

______________________

Sandy Powell, Carol

Wen-Ying Huang, The Assassin

Jenny Beavan, Mad Max: Fury Road

Janet Patterson, Far from the Madding Crowd

Keith Madden, Mr. Holmes

Courtney Hoffman, The Hateful Eight

Sandy Powell, Cinderella

Odile Dicks-Mireau, Brooklyn

Paco Delgado, The Danish Girl

BEST FILM EDITING

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Alfonso Gonçalves, Carol

______________________

Jason Ballantine & Margaret Sixel, Mad Max: Fury Road

Hank Corwin, The Big Short

Tom McArdle, Spotlight

Mark Day, Ex Machina

Joe Walker, Sicario

Billy Fox, Straight Outta Compton

Pietro Scalia, The Martian

Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey, Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens

Stephen Mirrione, The Revenant

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin, Elka Wardega, Mad Max: Fury Road

______________________

Graham Johnston, Adrien Morot, Robert Pandini, The Revenant

Love Larson & Eva von Bahr, The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared

Jerry DeCarlo & Patricia Regan, Carol

Jenny Shircore, Robb Crafer, Lucy Browne, Hannah Edwards, Macbeth

Jordan Samuel & Cliona Furey, Crimson Peak

Charlotte Rogers & Sian Grigg, Ex Machina

Camille Friend & Selena Evans-Miller, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2

Camille Friend & Heba Thorisdottir, The Hateful Eight

Amanda Knight, Francesca Crowder, Kathryn Fa, Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens

BEST SOUND MIXING

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, and Ben Osmo, Mad Max: Fury Road

______________________

Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom, and Chris Duesterdiek, The Revenant

Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, and Stuart Wilson, Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens

Bradford Bell, Sicario

Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, and Drew Kunin, Bridge of Spies

Nerses Gezalyan & Mark Ulano, The Hateful Eight

Paul Massey, Mark Taylor, and Mac Ruth, The Martian

Niv Adiri, Ex Machina

Steve Single, Macbeth

Geoffrey Patterson, Beasts of No Nation

BEST SOUND EDITING

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Mark A. Mangini and David White, Mad Max: Fury Road

______________________

Martin Hernández and Lon Bender, The Revenant

Matthew Wood and David Acord, Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens

Oliver Tarney, The Martian

Wylie Stateman & Harry Cohen, The Hateful Eight

Glenn Freemantle, Ex Machina

Gilbert Lake & Steve Single, Macbeth

Jeremy Peirson & Sarah Bourgeois, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2

Alan Robert Murray, Sicario

Rob Bertola, Crimson Peak

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

“Til It Happens to You”, The Hunting Ground

______________________

“See You Again”, Furious 7

“Simple Song #3”, Youth

“I’ll See You In My Dreams”, I’ll See You In My Dreams

“So Long”, Concussion

“Love Me Like You Do”, Fifty Shades of Grey

“Feels Like Summer”, Shaun the Sheep

“Flashlight”, Pitch Perfect 2

“Story to Tell”, He Named Me Malala

“Fighting Stronger”, Creed

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Ave Maria

______________________

Bad Hunter

Bis Gleich (Till Then)

Contrapelo (Against the Grain)

Day One

Everything Will be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)

The Free Man (Zi You Ren)

Shok

Stutterer

Winter Light

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

World of Tomorrow

______________________

Sanjay’s Super Team

If I Was God

Bear Story

Prologue

Carface (Autos Portraits)

We Can’t Live Without Cosmos

Love in the Time of March Madness

My Home

An Object at Rest

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

______________________

Body Team 12

Chau, Beyond the Lines

Last Day of Freedom

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of Shoah

My Enemy My Brother

The Testimony

50 Feet From Syria

Minerita

Starting Point

Image Courtesy: AFI @ YT, Ali Aga, Art of VFX, AWN, BBC, Blastr, Chicago Reader, Collider, Consequences of Sound, EW, NY Books, Pro Video Coalition, Wikipedia, MMM Film, Fast Cocreate, IHD Wallpapers, The Verge, Final Reel UK, Film School Rejects, Wallpapers Craft, Variety, The LGBT Update, The Guardian, SF Examiner,, Slash Film, Film Festival Oostende @ BE, Variety, Filmmaker Magazine, Vulture, Pixar Post, Rolling Stone, Fresh Movie Trailers @ YT, Flickering Myth, Pixar Wiki, Variety, Gibran’s Prophet Movie, All the Anime, The Newshub, Entertainment Inquiry, Tribeca Film Festival, Vice, Rolling Stone, Meru Film, The Lip TV, The Chicago Tribune, PBS, Telegraph, LA Times, The Hollywood Reporter, Star Tribune, The Nerd Alert, Oregon Live, EW, Black Film, Collider, Indie Wire, Yorkshire Co UK, Zimbio, The New York Times, The Telegraph, New Statesman, Coming Soon, Post Gazette, Movie Pilot, Vanity Fair, Star Tribune, Kafka on the Shore @ Tumblr, Beyaz Perde, Fast Company, Forward, Post-Gazette, Independent Co UK, Mashable, Live for Films, Game Spot, We Are Movie Geeks, MStarz, Indie Wire, Telegraph, The Film Stage, The Movie Network, The Washington Post, Chicago Sun Times Entertainment, Hitfix, Standard Co UK, Tages Woche @ UK, Decider, Independent, Inquirer, The Watcher Blog 1 @ WordPress, SBS AU, Daily Motion, Collider, Pop Sugar, Movie Pilot, Flash Mafia, IGN @ YT, Star Tribune, Vulture, Slant Magazine, Mountain X, Fox 10 Phoenix, Den of Geek, NPR, Digital Spy, HeyUGuys, Carl Court @ Getty Images, SPC Savage @ Blogspot, Wired, Fox 5DC, AWFJ, Issue Magazine, NZIFF, Digital Spy, Slash Film, Watch Play Read, Peter Viney @ WordPress, Hollywood Reporter, Film Linc, MK2PRO, Business Insider AU, Hollywood Reporter, Vimeo, Flood Magazine, Asahi Beer @ YouTube, Soundtracks and Trailer Music, Milan Records, Asian Cinema Funds, Guereilla Film Scoring, Fan Art, Gables Cinema, Cool Wallpapers For Free, Geek and Sundry, iO9, Forbes, Space CA, Screen Rant, The Film Stage, The Flick Reel, The She View, Slash Film, Rolling Stone, James Parker @ YT, Care TV, Hypable, Billboard, Don Hertezfeldt @ YT, Walter Metz, HipAnimation @ Blogspot, MIFF @ YT, Uli Seis @ YT, Short of the Week, Bar TK @ YT, Gonella Productions, The Verge, Rock Port Film Fest, Hunger TV, Brussels Short Film Festival @ YT, Tumblr Nation, Move On @ Blogspot, Cine Files Reviews, Buffalo, Tribeca Film Festival, Schemamag @ CA, Gaga Daily, Media Stinger, Games Radar, TNYT @ YT, Coming Soon, Vox, Brooklyn Movie, Newsweek, Geek Dad, BTL News, The Perfect Shot DB, Indiewire, Ile de France, IDFA, Vogue, The Chicago Tribune, Celluloid Portrait, Chapter 1 Tab 1 @ Blogspot, Celeb Fresh UK, Wynesse, Roobla, Film Costumes, Cinephiled, Cranes Are Flying 1 @ Blogspot, Loki of Saugaard @ Tumblr, Loki of Asgard @ Tumblr

Advertisements

Comment Below!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: